PUBLIC - SUPPLY

Terms and Conditions


PRIVACY & SECURITY

We understand your concerns about online security and we maintain rigorous standards to ensure your personal information is safe when you shop at Public-Supply.com. Please review our Terms of Use, Privacy Policy and Security.


TERMS OF USE

Welcome to the Public-Supply website ("site"). When you use this website, you are unconditionally agreeing to follow and be bound by these Terms of Use; which may change at any time without notice.


PRIVACY POLICY

The use of this site is also governed by the Public-Supply Privacy Policy, which is incorporated in these Terms of Use.

Your privacy is important to us. Public-Supply is committed to protecting the privacy and security of any personal information you provide to us. This Privacy Policy explains our policies and practices for collecting, using, storing, sharing and protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect through this website, through the purchase of our products wherever they are sold, and through marketing and promotional activities that we conduct from time to time.

Along with our Terms of Use, this Privacy Policy governs your use of our website. We may update this Privacy Policy at any time as we continue to improve our services, products and features we provide to you and as new developments in technology, law or regulation call for changes. Please check this Privacy Policy from time to time to make sure you stay current.


INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW IT IS USED

Public-Supply's website may collect personally identifiable information from you, such as your name, email address, postal address and telephone number, when you purchase items from us, or voluntarily submit information to us. We may use this information to provide you with products or services that you have requested, to follow up with questions or concerns you may submit to us or to notify you of information you may be of interest to you about Public-Supply. We may also collect non-personally identifiable information from you when you choose to provide it.

All transactions on the Public-Supply website take place via secure server link. Credit and debit card information is not stored in our database. Individuals who wish to use methods other than online transactions may submit purchase requests via email or give us a call.

When you visit our web site, we and our third-party service providers use a feature on your Internet browser called a "cookie" to identify you and enhance your experience on the site in various ways, such as by remembering your user name, password, and preferences, and tracking your click streams. Cookies are small files that web servers may place on your computer when you visit a website. We and our third-party service providers use cookies and pixel tags to collect certain technical information from your computer when you visit our web site, including your Internet Protocol ("IP") address, your computer's operating system, your browser type, and any referring Web site address. Most Internet browsers give you the option to reject cookies, but doing so generally hinders the browser's performance and will adversely affect your experience when using our Web site.


HOW YOUR INFORMATION MAY BE SHARED

Public-Supply will not disclose, without your consent, personal information collected about you, except for certain explicit circumstances in which disclosure is required by law. Public-Supply will not distribute or sell personal information to third-party organizations. We may, however, share such information in limited circumstances, outlined below.

We may share specific information with third parties whom we have partnered with to offer a particular service or product or those that provide services on our behalf. For example, we will provide shipping address information to our shipping partners, UPS or USPS, so that they may deliver your order.

We may disclose your information when we believe any applicable law, regulation, or legal proceeding requires us to do so, or when disclosure is necessary to respond to claims against us, to protect our customers, to report or collect debts owed to us, or otherwise to protect our rights and property.

PROMOTIONAL EMAILS

Public-Supply may use personal information collected from our website(s) for the purpose of future communication back to online enrollees, in order to keep you informed with promotional emails about Public-Supply products. When you choose to sign up for our email subscription list, you will be asked to provide your name, gender and email address. We do not share your email addressed with any other third party. You may choose to opt-out of receiving promotional emails at any time and each email you receive will give you the option to unsubscribe. Please be advised that you may continue to receive emails from us until your requested change takes effect.


THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

While using the Public-Supply website, you may encounter links to the websites of third parties, so that we can make additional products, services, and information available to you. This Privacy Policy applies only to Public-Supply, and we do not control the privacy policies of third parties, which may differ from ours. Public-Supply assumes no responsibility for your sharing of information with those these third parties.


CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act imposes certain requirements on web sites directed at children under 13 that collect information on those children, and on web sites that knowingly collect information on children under 13. Public-Supply is not directed at children under 13, and does not knowingly collect any personal information from children under 13.


HOW TO CONTACT US

Should you have any other questions or concern about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Trademark & Copyright: Unless otherwise noted, the trademarks, logos, and service marks used on the Public-Supply website are owned by Public-Supply, its parent, and its affiliates, or by third parties that have licensed their use to Public-Supply. You may view and download these marks for informational purposes only as permitted by applicable copyright laws and must retain intact all copyright and other proprietary notices. Other use of these marks, except as specifically permitted in these Terms or in a writing signed by a respective member of the Public-Supply or the third-party trademark owner, is strictly prohibited.


SECURITY

We use encryption technology to ensure the secure transmission of any personal information you provide while using Public-Supply.com. All the transaction at our site are conducted using 256-bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption. To see when you are sending data securely just look at the web address (URL) in your browser window: when you are transmitting information protected by SSL encryption, the first few letters will change from 'http' to 'https.' The 's' in 'https' stands for 'secure.'